Ryerson University

Privacy Statement

The University has a policy on access to information and protection of personal information. The University’s Information and Privacy Coordinator has been appointed as the administrator responsible for such issues. Please direct any questions to fippa@ryerson.ca or call 416.979.5000 ext 4676.

INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ACCESS POLICY
Restricted Information

POLICY

Ryerson University (the ”University”) supports the closely aligned principles of transparency and accountability and as such routinely provides public access to information about the University’s operations and decisions.

At the same time, the University is committed to protecting specific types of information, which, if disclosed, could reasonably be expected to result in harm to the University, an identifiable individual, or a third party. This subset of information includes personal information, teaching and research records, as well as law enforcement, solicitor-client, labour relations and other kinds of information which for the purposes of this policy will be referred to as “restricted information”.

As of June 10, 2006 the University became subject to FIPPA’s legal requirements concerning the use, disclosure, and retention of personal information, as well the obligation to provide access to University records with limited protection for certain kinds of restricted information. To enable the University to meet its statutory obligations under FIPPA, the General Counsel has developed a procedures document (“Procedures”) which identifies restricted information categories, employee responsibilities, and legislative highlights. This policy and the related Procedures do not limit the rights and obligations outlined in any existing relevant legislation.

University employees are responsible for reviewing and understanding this policy and the related Procedures. General Counsel and the Information and Privacy Coordinator are responsible for disseminating the policy and Procedures to employees, making the policy and Procedures widely available, and developing the necessary tools and forms to support the Procedures.

This policy and the related Procedures shall be maintained and updated on an ongoing basis by the General Counsel.

Application and Scope

This policy extends to University employees and applies to all records in the custody or control of the University. If a provision of this policy conflicts with a statutory obligation, the conflicting provision of this policy will be inoperative to the extent of the conflict. This policy replaces the Freedom of Information Guidelines and the Protection of Personal Information Guidelines. For guidance on the protection of the University’s general information assets, please see the University’s Information Protection Policy.

Jurisdiction

The interpretation of this policy falls under the jurisdiction of the General Counsel.

St. Michael’s Hospital

Information, Access and Privacy

St. Michael’s hospital holds three primary types of information — health, business and personal information. Access to and privacy of each type of information is governed by specific legislation in Ontario.

Accessing your health information

St. Michael’s holds personal health information about patients and research participants. This information may include your health history and records of visit to the hospital. The collection, use, disclosure and management of personal health information are governed by Ontario’s Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA). St. Michael’s is committed to ensuring the privacy of patient information. We take all necessary steps to comply with PHIPA and to safeguard your information. To learn more about the hospital’s use and disclosure of personal health information, review our information practices statement.

To request access to your personal health records, please complete the PHIPA access to personal health information form and send it to our Health Records Department. You may contact our health records office at 416-864-5213 for assistance. You will be advised of any fees required to process your request.

Accessing our business information

Under Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), any member of the public may request access to records held by St. Michael’s on or after Jan. 1, 2007. For a listing of the types of records kept at the hospital, go to our directory of records.

While generally you have a right to access to your own personal information contained in the hospital’s records, some records may contain other types of information that may be excluded or exempted from disclosure under FIPPA. For example, some information related to research, teaching, quality of care, labour relations and employment may not be accessible under the act. Many records are already made available to the public via our website, or will be made available upon request without a formal request for access under FIPPA. You may contact our Freedom of Information Coordinator for assistance at (416) 864-6088.

To make a request for access to our general records, complete a FIPPA access request form and send it along with your $5 application fee to our Freedom of Information Coordinator. You will be advised of any additional fees required to process your request.

Accessing your non-healthcare personal Information

Personal information held by St. Michael’s is protected under FIPPA. Individuals have a right of access to their own personal information contained in records held by the hospital, subject to the limited and specific exemptions to access set out in FIPPA. To request access to these records or to request correction of your personal information, complete a FIPPA access request form. For a complete list of record types held at St. Michael’s which may include personal information, please review our personal information banks.


Website privacy statement

Last updated: January 2012

St. Michael’s Hospital is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its patients, research subjects and website visitors. We also protect your privacy whether you are browsing for information or communicating with the hospital through electronic channels.

The handling of all personal information by the hospital is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). The hospital ensures your personal health information is private, confidential and secure through the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA).

To learn more about the hospital’s commitment to protecting the privacy of patients and research subjects, please see our Information Practices Statement. To learn more about how we protect the privacy of website visitors, please continue reading below.

This privacy statement discloses the privacy practices for the St. Michael’s website. We want to ensure your utmost confidence in how information collected on this website will be used. St. Michael’s promotes the use of fair information practices on the Internet.

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use or complete online products and services that require it. Where you submit your personal information to the hospital online, you are consenting to the hospital collecting your personal information in order to execute the administrative duties of the hospital or to contact you. The hospital will not use your personal information for other purposes without contacting you first. Questions about this collection should be directed to the:

Information Access and Privacy Office
St. Michael’s Hospital
30 Bond St. Toronto, Ont.,
M5B 1W8
(416) 864-6088
privacy[at]smh.ca

Information collection and use

St. Michael’s Hospital is the sole owner of the information on this site. We will not sell, share or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. St. Michael’s Hospital collects information from our users at several different points on our website.

Online job services registration (career section)

We collect email addresses for job search notifications on a strictly voluntary basis. This contact information is used to:

  • Contact you should a potential position become available that we think may fit your profile.
  • Let you know about enhancements to our online job search service.

Foundation event updates

To subscribe to our foundation event updates we ask for your first name, last name and email address. This information is used for the distribution of foundation event information.

Contact forms

The website has a contact form that asks for personal information. This information is not stored in a database. The information is placed into the body of the associated email and used to provide us with information so we may follow-up with your information request.

Log files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track visitors’ movements on the site, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use cookies to help improve the content within our site by helping us understand how visitors use and how many times the same visitor will revisit our site. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. This can be done through your browser. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookie acceptance. If you turn cookies off, you won’t have access to many features provided by various websites, including personalized login sessions and the storage of your personal preferences.

Sharing

We reserve the right to share aggregated demographic information with various departments throughout St. Michael’s Hospital. This information is not linked to any personal information that can identify an individual. For example, a department is notified that their portion of the website is the most visited section. As such, we would like to review and possibly expand the range of services provided within this portion of the website.

We occasionally partner with other parties to provide specific services. When a website visitor signs up for any services that are provided by such parties, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

Surveys and contests

From time to time, our website may ask you to complete online contests or surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary. Information requested may include contact information such as name and mailing address, and demographic information such as gender or approximate age. Contact information will be used to help track the associated demographics of the responses. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use of and satisfaction with this website.

Links and intermediaries

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that St. Michael’s Hospital is not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. We encourage our website visitors to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. The statement you are reading now applies solely to information collected by this website. However, intermediaries such as internet service providers may make a record of your visit and log information to assist them in operating their businesses. In addition, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal right to inspect logs of the hospital’s internet service provider. Finally, this site does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are significant privacy risks inherent in transmitting information across the Internet.

Correction, updating, removal, retention of personal information

If your personal information (such as your postal code) changes or if you no longer want our service, the option to correct or remove this personal data from our database is available. Otherwise, we may retain your data as long as it is useful for its identified purposes.

Notification of changes

If we decide to change this privacy statement, we will post notice of those changes on our website. If at any point St. Michael’s Hospital chooses to use personally identifiable information gathered on its website in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, users will be notified by email and have a choice if the hospital may use their information. Failing such notification, the hospital will use information in the manner described by the privacy statement in effect at the time the information was collected.